settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

How to unlock/tweak/crack blackberry browser to work without wifi in ZImbabwe(tutorial)

No related questions found

–1 vote
I am writing this as a tip actually, for those who may be having this problem with their BBs
asked Apr 17, 2013 in Technology by The Geek Lord of the Experts (15,390 points) 1 flag
reshown May 9, 2013 by The Geek

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
To access 3G services using your blackberry hotspot browser just follow these very simple steps, you dont have to pay anybody a single dime when you can DIY.(We still charge though, if you have not read this, or if yo dont have a computer of if you dont have the time to learn and do this on your own...)

What you need:
(a) Blackberry Desktop software (PC suite)
(b) A customized service book (*.ipd file) you can download it from this link http://www.geocities.ws/nick6974/Browser_via_TCP_all_network_beta_V1.1.ipd
(c) Your network access point settings

Now lets do it:
(step1) Connect your blackberry to your PC and ensure that it has been picked up by your PC suite. Please note I am using Blackberry Desktop Software for windows version 7.0.0.59 which is freely downloadable from BlackBerry downloads.
(step2) Save the service book (*.ipd) file you downloaded and place it in its own folder on your desktop. You can give the folder any name you like.
(step3) On your Blackberry phone go to settings>advanced options>service book
(step4) Under the service book menu hold the alt key down while you press 'S' 'B' 'E' 'B'. (For full touch screens ike storm, press and hod 123 until a lock appears , then press 4!2! )Dont be slow at it, you will see the message "Legacy SB Restore Enable" on your screen
(step5) On your Blackberry Desktop Manager click Device>Restore
(step6) In the window that appears change the backup folder to the folder that contains the service book (*.ipd file)
(step7) Still on that window under 'Select Data to Restore' click on to activate 'Select Device Data and Settings
(step8) In the drop down menu that appears make sure you tick 'Service Book'
(step9) Click Restore and watch the restoration bar complete.
(Step10) Once restoration is complete, on your blackberry phone go to Settings>Advanced Options>Browser and change the Default browser configuration from 'Hotspot Browser' to 'Browser'
(Step11) Still under Advanced options scroll down and select TCP/IP, under TCP/IP tick APN settings and enter econet.net as your IPN (assuming you are on the Econet Network. ***Do not tick 'APN Authentication Enabled'
(Step12) Go to your Blackberry Browser click the >> button and click options. Make sure the browser configuration is 'Browser'. Save Browser options and exit.
(Step13) Rebbot your phone (take out the battery and put back again)

HAPPY BROWSING... Now you can visit whatsapp.com and download your whatsapp freely.
answered Apr 17, 2013 by ZaniestZimbabwean Newbie (440 points)
selected Apr 17, 2013 by The Geek
thanxxxxx a ton
browser still need wifi to open
+1 vote
ahh lakker thanxxx
answered Apr 17, 2013 by Mcneills Expert Initiate (4,200 points)
thanks a million times

Share this question

Welcome to YoAnswers.co.zw, a Zimbabwean Internet-based knowledge exchange community, where you can participate by either asking questions or getting answers for any topic you have in mind for us from other members of the community.

Anything goes, soccer, politics, relationships, education, politics, money, anything.

If you are not sure how to ask, just click here and ask

Latest Members

588 questions

1,022 answers

471 comments

7,370 users

...